Est. 1999

www.sailjax.com

FCSA  2017  Schedule

Organization & Series Info

Updated 05/12/17

Event / Regatta Name

Series

Host

Notes

NoR

Results

Jan 1

Sun

Hangover

RCoJ

DPN

NoR/SI

Results

21

Sat

RCoJ Spring-1

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

21

Sat

Precision-1

SYC

OD

 

 

28

Sat

Annual FCSA Meeting

2016 Trophies

FCSA

@ SAYC; incl Racing Seminar

NoM

 

28

Sat

Precision-2

SYC

OD

 

 

29

Sun

RCoJ Spring-2

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

Feb 4

Sat

Precision-3

SYC

OD

 

 

8

Wed

 

Frostbite-1

SAYC

phrf

 

 

11

Sat

RCoJ Spring-3

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

15

Wed

 

Frostbite-2

SAYC

phrf

 

 

18

Sat

 

Precision-4

SYC

 

 

 

22

Wed

 

Frostbite-3

SAYC

phrf

 

 

25

Sat

Armed Forces Day

SJRiver Spring

FYC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

25

Sat

RCoJ Spring-4

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

25

Sat

Precision-5

SYC

OD

 

 

Mar 1

Wed

Frostbite-4

SAYC

phrf

 

 

4

Sat

Spring River

SJRiver Spring

NFCC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

5

Sun

 

RCoJ Spring-5

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

8

Wed

 

Frostbite-5

SAYC

phrf

 

 

11,12

Sat,Sun

River City Regatta

SJRiver Spring

RCoJ

phrf, OD

NoR/SI

Results

12

Sun

Begin Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

12

Sun

Spring Forward Sailboat Race

SASS 1

SAYC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

 

17-19

Fri-Sun

Orange Peel

 

FYC

Thistle OD Regatta

NoR/SI

Results

18

Sat

Precision-6

SYC

OD

 

 

18

Sat

RCoJ Spring-6

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

23-25

Thu-Sat

St. Augustine Race Week

Offshore x 3

FCSA

phrf, off St.Aug - Performance

NoR/SI

Results

23-25

Thu-Sat

St. Augustine Race Week

Offshore x 3

FCSA

phrf, off St.Aug - Cruisers

NoR/SI

Results

23,24

Thu,Fri

St. Augustine Race Week

Infshore

FCSA

phrf, north of Vilano Bridge

NoR/SI

Results

25,26

Sat,Sun

St. Augustine Race Week

Youth

FCSA

Opti’s/420’s, St. Augustine Bay

 

Results

Apr 1,2

Sat,Sun

Lipton Cup

Offshore x 3

SYC

phrf, Ponce Inlet

NoR/SI

 

1,2

ditto

Commodores Cup w Lipton Cup

Comm Cup 1-3

HRYC

ditto

NoR/SI

 

5

Wed

WNR 1, Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

9

Sun

WAVE

WSN 1

FYC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

Results

8

Sat

Precision-7

SYC

OD

 

 

19

Wed

WNR 2, Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

22

Sat

St. Johns

SJRiver Spring

FYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

28-30

Fri-Sun

Cowford Cup

 

FYC

Jr. OD Regatta

 

 

29

Sat

duPont Cup

SJRiver Spring

EFYC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

29

Sat

Precision-8

SYC

OD

 

 

May 3

Wed

WNR 3, Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

6

Sat

Mug Race

RCoJ

DPN, Palatka to Jacksonville

NoR/SI

Results

7

Sun

Monkey’s Uncle

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

17

Wed

 

WNR 4, Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

20

Sat

Precision-9

SYC

OD

 

 

27

Sat

St. Augustine

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to St.Augustine

NoR/SI

 

20

Sat

Youth Regatta

 

EFYC

Invitational

 

 

28

Sun

Race of the Century

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

28

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 4,5

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

31

Wed

 

WNR 5, Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Jun 3

Sat

Jessie Ball

WSN 2

EFYC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

 

10

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

14

Wed

 

WNR 1, Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

17

Sat

Blue Max

SJRiver Spring

NFCC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

17

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 6,7

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

18

Sun

Fathers’ Day

Offshore

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

24

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

28

Wed

 

WNR 2, Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Jul 1

 

 

 

8

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

9

Sun

Liberty

Offshore

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

12

Wed

 

WNR 3, Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

16

Sat

Double Handed

Comm Cup 8

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

22

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

26

Wed

 

WNR 4, Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Aug 2

Wed

 

WNR 5, Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

5

Sat

Moonlight

 

RCoJ

DPN

 

 

5

Sat

Bikini River

SAYC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

 

12

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

20

Sat

Full Moon

 

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

26

Sat

Beer Can

RCoJ

All

 

 

26-27

Sat,Sun

Old Timers’ Memorial

Comm Cup 9-11

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

Sep 1

Fri-Sat

St. Augustine Dash

 

HRYC

phrf, Ponce to St.Aug

 

 

2-3

Sat,Sun

Labor Day Regatta

 

RCoJ

OD

 

 

2

Sat

Herb Elphick Memorial

Offshore

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to Fernandina

 

 

4

Mon

Tommy Hall Memorial

Offshore

NFCC

phrf, Fernandina to Mayport

 

 

4

Mon

St. Augustine Dash

Comm Cup 12

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

NoR/SI

 

9

Sat

Labor Day Regatta

FCSA Fall

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

10

Sun

John Meehan Memorial

 

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

14

Wed

WNR 14

SAYC

phrf

 

 

16

Sat

 

RCoJ Fall-1

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

16

Sat

Crab Trap

FCSA Fall

FYC

phrf

 

 

23

Sat

Hands on the Helm

NFCC

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

 

30

Sat

 

RCoJ Fall-2

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

Oct 1

Sun

Fastest in the Forest

 

EFYC

phrf, club members only

 

 

7

Sat

Fall River

FCSA Fall

NFCC

phrf

 

 

7

Sat

 

RCoJ Fall-3

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

14

Sat

Leukemia Cup

 

EFYC

phrf

 

 

14

Sat

Chicken Island

 

SYC

phrf, club members only

 

 

15

Sun

Compass Rose Challenge

Offshore

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

21

Sat

 

RCoJ Fall-4

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

21

Sat

Navy Day

FCSA Fall

EFYC

phrf

 

 

28

Sat

Brewers Cup

SYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Nov 4

Sat

Women on Water Race

WSN 4

RCoJ

phrf, Women’s Race

NoR/SI

 

5

Sun

End Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sun

 

RCoJ Fall-5

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

11

Sat

King's Day

FCSA Fall

EFYC

phrf

 

 

12

Sun

Commodore’s Cup

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

17-19

Fri-Sun

King’s Day, J-24

 

FYC

J-24 OD Regatta

 

 

18

Sat

 

RCoJ Fall-6

RCoJ

OD

NoR/SI

 

Dec 3

Sat

Gator Bowl

 

RCoJ

OD

 

 

9

Sat

Gator Bowl

FCSA Fall

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

Club Links:    EFYC     FYC     HRYC     NFCC     RCoJ     SAYC     SYC