Est. 1999

www.sailjax.com

FCSA  2021  Schedule DRAFT

Org & Series Info

Updated 03/04/21

Event / Regatta Name

Series

Host

Notes

NoR

Results

Jan 1

Fri

Hangover

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

Results

09

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

23

Sat

 

Winter 1

FYC

J-24 OD

 

 

23

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

30,31

Sat,Sun

OPTI Jax Regatta

 

FYC

Opti OD

 

 

Feb 6

Sat

High School Points Regatta

 

FYC

 

 

 

6  7

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

13

Sat

 

Winter 2

FYC

J-24 OD

 

 

10

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

phrf  

NoR/SI

Results

20

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

24

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

Results

25

Thu

Annual FCSA Meeting

FCSA

Virtual via ZOOM

NoM

 

Sat

St. Johns Regatta  TBA

SJRiver Spring

FYC

phrf ToT

TBA

 

Mar 10

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

phrf

NoR/SI

 

6

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

13

Sat

River City Regatta

SJRiver Spring

RCoJ

phrf ToT, OD

NoR/SI

 

14

Sun

Begin Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

14

Sun

Spring Forward

SASS 1

SAYC

phrf, Women’s

NoR/SI

 

27

Sat

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

Fri-Sun

Orange Peel  cancelled 2021

 

FYC

Thistle OD Regatta

 

 

20

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

24

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

27

Sat

High School Open Regatta

 

FYC

 

 

 

27

Sat

 

Winter 3

FYC

J-24 OD

 

 

Apr 3

Sat

Fun Race

 

RCoJ

 

 

 

Sat

Spring River

SJRiver Spring

NFCC

phrf ToT

 

 

7

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

11

Sun

Race of the Century

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

15

Wed

 

Beer Can Begin

FYC

J-24 Fleet 55

 

 

17

Sat

duPont Cup

SJRiver Spring

EFYC

phrf ToT

 

 

17,18

Sat,Sun

High School Cressy Qualifier

 

FYC

Laser OD

 

 

17,18

Sat,Sun

St. Augustine Race Week

Youth

FCSA

420’s, St. Augustine Bay

 

 

19

Mon

St. Augustine Race Week

Dragon Boats

FCSA

OD

 

 

20,21

Tue,Wed

St. Augustine Race Week

Inshore

FCSA

phrf  

 

 

22-24

Thu-Sat

St. Augustine Race Week

Offshore

FCSA

phrf Performance

 

 

 

FCSA

phrf Cruisers

 

 

26

Mon

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

Sat,Sun

Dinghy Races

SAYC

phrf

 

 

30

Fri

Blue Max

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

May 1

Sat

Mug Race

RCoJ

Portsmouth, Palatka to Buckman

NoR/SI

 

1

Sat

Mug Race – Tall Ships

RCoJ

Portsmouth, South of Buckman

 

 

1-2

Sat,Sun

Lipton Cup

 

SYC

phrf, Ponce Inlet

NoR/SI

 

 

ditto

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 1,2,3

HRYC

ditto

 

 

1,2

Sat,Sun

12th Cowford Cup Youth Regatta

 

FYC

OD

 

 

02

Sun

Monkey’s Uncle

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

2,3

Sat-Sun

Cowford Cup

 

FYC

Jr. OD Regatta

 

 

5

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 4,5

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

15

Sat

Wendy Thomson Mem’l

SASS 2

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

15

Sat

Fun Race

 

RCoJ

 

 

 

Sat

WAVE

WSN 1

FYC

phrf

 

 

19

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 6,7

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

22,23

Sat,Sun

Foiling Board Races

 

RCoJ

 

 

 

26

Tue

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

28-30

Fri-Sun

Gulfstreamer

HRYC

phrf, Daytona to Charleston

NoR/SI

 

29

Sat

Fun Race

 

RCoJ

 

 

 

Sat

St. Augustine

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to St.Augustine

 

 

Sun

Old Timer’s

 

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Jun 2

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 8,9

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

5

Sat

Jessie Ball

WSN 2

EFYC

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

12

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sat,Sun

Dinghy Races

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Sat

Commodores Cup

 

SYC

 

 

16

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

20

Sun

Fathers’ Day

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

22

Tue

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

26

Sat

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

30

Wed

WNR Summe

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Jun

Sat

Double Handed Comm Cup

 

SYC

 

 

6

Sun

Liberty

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

10

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sun

Double Handed

Comm Cup 10

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

21

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

22

Thu

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

24

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sat

Dinghy Championships

SAYC

 

 

Sat

Commodores Cup

 

SYC

 

 

Aug

Sat

Moonlight

 

RCoJ

DPN

 

 

4

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

7

Sat

Bikini River

SASS 3

SAYC

phrf, Women’s

 

 

7

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Fri,Sat

St. Augustine Dash

 

HRYC

phrf, Offshore up and back

 

 

18

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

21

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

21

Sat

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

Sat,Sun

Old Timer’s Mem’l

Comm Cup 11-13

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Sep 1

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

4

Sat,Sun

Labor Day Regatta

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

4

Sat

Herb Elphick Mem’l

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to Fernandina

 

 

4,5

Sat,Sun

St. Aug Dash & Back

Comm Cup 14-16

HRYC

phrf

 

 

5

Sun

John Meehan Mem’l

 

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

6

Mon

Tommy Hall Mem’l

NFCC

phrf, Fernandina to Mayport

 

 

11

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

12

Sun

Labor Day Regatta

SJRiver Fall

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

15

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

18

Sat

Crab Trap, BOTY-1

SJRiver Fall

FYC

phrf ToT, J-24 OD

 

 

19

Sun

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

Sat

Dinghy Championships

SAYC

 

 

Sat

Commodores Cup

 

SYC

 

 

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 17,18

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Sat,Sun

Dinghy Races

SAYC

phrf

 

 

25

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sat

Hands on the Helm

WSN 3

NFCC

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

25

Sat

Equinox Jr. Regatta

 

FYC

OD

 

 

26

Sun

Fastest in the Forest

 

EFYC

phrf, intra-club

 

 

29

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Oct 2

Sat

BOTY-2

 

FYC

J24 OD, intra-club

 

 

3

Sun

Compass Rose Challenge

SAYC

Phrf

 

 

Sat

Dinghy Championships

SAYC

 

9

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sat

Fall River

SJRiver Fall

NFCC

phrf ToT

 

 

13

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

Phrf

 

 

Sat

Chicken Island Race

 

SYC

 

 

Sun

Commodores Cup

 

SYC

 

 

19

Tue

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToD, pursuit

 

 

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 19,20

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

23

Fri

Full Moon

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

23

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Sat

Brewers Cup

SYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

 

Sat

Chicken Island

 

SYC

phrf, intra-club competition

 

 

27

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

Fall Series Overall

 

 

31

Sat

SAISA Cressy HS Championship

 

FYC

OD Regatta Single Handed

 

 

Nov

Sat

Precision Challenge

SYC

OD

 

 

6

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

7

Sun

End Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

7

Sun

Commodore’s Cup

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

7-8

Sat-Sun

College Single Hand Championship

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

13

Sat

King's Day

SJRiver Fall

EFYC

phrf ToT

 

 

13

Sat

Women on Water Race

WSN 4

RCoJ

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

13

Sat

BOTY-3

 

FYC

J24 OD, intra-club

 

 

20

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

20,21

Sat,Sun

King’s Day J-24 Regatta

 

FYC

J-24 OD

 

 

Dec

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

 

 

4,5

Sat,Sun

District Championships

 

FYC

Laser

 

 

4,5

Sat,Sun

Gator Bowl, OD

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

11

Sat

Gator Bowl

SJRiver Fall

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

Sun

Single Hand Annual

BBCC

phrf ToT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Links:  EFYC   FYC   HRYC   NFCC   RCoJ   SAS   SAYC   SQH   SYC   SASS