Est. 1999

www.sailjax.com

FCSA  2020  DRAFT Schedule

Organization & Series Info

Updated 01/23/20

Event / Regatta Name

Series

Host

Notes

NoR

Results

Jan 1

Mon

Hangover

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

2-5

Th-Sun

US Sailing Instructor Course

@ FYC

 

 

10

Fri

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

11

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

25

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Feb 1

Sat

Annual FCSA Meeting

2019 Trophies?

FCSA

@ SAYC

NoM

New Date

1

Sat

SAISA High School Regatta #5

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

8

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

9

Sun

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

15

Sat

Single Hand 1

RASH

phrf ToT

NoR/SI

 

16

Sun

US Sailing Judge Training

@ SAYC

 

 

19

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

phrf

 

 

 

 

St. Johns Regatta

SJRiver Spring 1

FYC

phrf ToT

 

 

22

Sat

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

26

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

 

 

Mar

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

4

Wed

 

Frostbite

SAYC

phrf

 

 

7

Sat

Single Hand 2

RASH

phrf ToT

 

 

7

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

8

Sun

Begin Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

Cocktail Boats Regatta

 

SYC

??

 

 

8

Sun

Spring Forward

SASS 1

SAYC

phrf, Women’s

 

 

9

Mon

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

20-22

Fri-Sun

Orange Peel

 

FYC

Thistle OD Regatta

 

 

14,15

Sat,Sun

River City Regatta

SJRiver Spring 2

RCoJ

phrf ToT, OD

 

 

14-15

Sat,Sun

St. Augustine Race Week

Youth TF-1   TF-2

FCSA

420’s, St. Augustine Bay

 

 

17-18

Thu,Fri

St. Augustine Race Week

Inshore

FCSA

phrf  

 

 

19-21

Thu-Sat

St. Augustine Race Week

Offshore

FCSA

phrf Performance

 

 

19-21

Thu-Sat

Ditto

 

FCSA

phrf Cruisers

 

 

21

Sat

 

RCoJ Spring

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

28,29

Sat,Sun

Lipton Cup

 

SYC

phrf, Ponce Inlet

NoR/SI

 

 

ditto

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 1,2,3

HRYC

Ditto

ditto

 

Apr 1

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

4

Sat

Spring River

SJRiver Spring 3

NFCC

phrf ToT

 

 

 

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

7

Tue

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

15

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

18

Sat

duPont Cup

SJRiver Spring 4

EFYC

phrf ToT

 

 

19

Sun

Race of the Century

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

25

Sat

Armed Forces Day

SJRiver Spring

 

 

29

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

May 1

Fri

Blue Max

RCoJ

phrf

 

 

2

Sat

Mug Race

RCoJ

Portsmouth, Palatka to Buckman

 

 

2

Sat

Mug Race – Tall Ships

RCoJ

Portsmouth, South of Buckman

 

 

2,3

Sat-Sun

Cowford Cup

 

FYC

Jr. OD Regatta

 

 

3

Sun

Monkey’s Uncle

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

3

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 4,5

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

 

Sat

Sailors Fun Race

 

SYC

??

 

 

7

Thu

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

9

Sat

WAVE

WSN 1

FYC

phrf

 

 

16

Sat

Wendy Thomson Mem’l

SASS 2

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

13

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

Phrf

 

 

17

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 6,7

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

22-24

Fri-Sun

Gulfstreamer

HRYC

phrf, Daytona to Charleston

NoR/SI

 

Sat

St. Augustine

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to St.Augustine

 

 

Jun 3

Wed

WNR Spring

SAYC

phrf

 

 

05

Fri

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

6

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 8,9

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

13

Sat

Jessie Ball

WSN 2

EFYC

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

13

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

17

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

21

Sun

Fathers’ Day

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

27

Sat

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

Jul 1

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

5

Sun

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

11

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

12

Sun

Liberty

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

12

Sun

Double Handed

Comm Cup 10

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

15

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

25

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

29

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

Aug 1

Sat

Moonlight

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

1

Sat

Bikini River

SASS 3

SAYC

phrf, Women’s

 

 

3

Mon

Full Moon

 

 

 

 

 

8

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

12

Wed

WNR Summer

SAYC

phrf

 

 

21,22

Fri,Sat

St. Augustine Dash

Comm Cup 11-13

HRYC

phrf, Offshore up and back

 

 

22

Sat

 

RCoJ Summer

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

26

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

29,30

Sat,Sun

Old Timer’s Mem’l

Comm Cup 14-16

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

Sep 2

Wed

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

5-6

Sat,Sun

Labor Day Regatta

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

5

Sat

John Meehan Mem’l

 

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

5

Sat

Herb Elphick Mem’l

NFCC

phrf, Mayport to Fernandina

 

 

7

Mon

Tommy Hall Mem’l

NFCC

phrf, Fernandina to Mayport

 

 

9

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

12

Sat

Crab Trap, BOTY-1

SJRiver Fall 1

FYC

phrf ToT

 

 

13

Sun

Labor Day Regatta

SJRiver Fall 2

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

19

Sat

SAISA Cressy HS Dist Qualifier

 

FYC

OD Regatta Single Handed

 

 

19

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

19

Sat

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 17,18

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

23

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

26

Sat

Hands on the Helm

WSN 3

NFCC

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

26

Sat

Equinox Jr. Regatta

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

27

Sun

Fastest in the Forest

 

EFYC

phrf, intra-club competition

 

 

Oct 1

Thu

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

2

Fri

Full Moon

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

3

Sat

BOTY-2

 

FYC

J24 OD, intra-club competition

 

 

3

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

10

Sat

Single Hand 3

RASH

phrf ToT

 

 

11

Sun

Commodores Cup

Comm Cup 19,20

HRYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

11

Sun

Compass Rose Challenge

SAYC

phrf

 

 

14

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

17

Sat

Fall River

SJRiver Fall 3

NFCC

phrf ToT

 

 

17

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

24

Sat

Brewers Cup

SYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

28

Wed

WNR Fall

SAYC

phrf

 

 

 

Sat

Chicken Island

 

SYC

phrf, intra-club competition

 

 

17

Sat

Navy Day

SJRiver Fall

 

 

31

Sat

SAISA Cressy HS Championship

 

FYC

OD Regatta Single Handed

 

 

31

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

31

Sat

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

Nov 1

Sun

End Daylight Saving Time

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sun

Commodore’s Cup

SAYC

phrf, Offshore

 

 

 

Sat

Precision Challenge

SYC

OD

 

 

7

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

7-8

Sat-Sun

College Single Hand Championship

 

FYC

OD Regatta

 

 

8

Sun

Women on Water Race

WSN 4

RCoJ

phrf, Women’s Race

 

 

14

Sat

Single Hand 4

RASH

phrf ToT

 

 

14

Sat

King's Day

SJRiver Fall 4

EFYC

phrf ToT

 

 

15

Sun

BOTY-3

 

FYC

J24 OD, intra-club competition

 

 

21

Sat

RCoJ Fall

RCoJ

Portsmouth

NoR/SI

 

21-22

Sat-Sun

King’s Day J-24

 

FYC

J-24 OD Regatta

 

 

30

Mon

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

Dec 5,6

Sat,Sun

Gator Bowl, OD

 

RCoJ

Portsmouth

 

 

12

Sat

Gator Bowl

SJRiver Fall 5

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

13

Sun

Single Hand 5

RASH

phrf ToT

 

 

29

Tue

Full Moon

RCoJ Werewolf

RCoJ

phrf ToT

 

 

Club Links:  EFYC   FYC   HRYC   NFCC   QHYC   RCoJ   SAYC   SYC   SASS