FCSA  2024  Organization!           www.sailjax.com

      Updated  03/22/2024                                             2024-Schedule,NoRs,Results

The First Coast Sailing Association task is to handicap sailboats (PHRF), organize the yearly schedule, sponsor the St. Augustine Race Week, and hold an Awards and General Meeting annually.  US Sailing # 152166Q.

 

FCSA Partner Yacht Clubs:

FCSA Mailing Address:

AISC

 Amelia Island Sailing Club

4446  Hendricks Avenue, # 227

EFYC

 Epping Forest Yacht & Country Club

Jacksonville  FL  32207

FYC

 Florida Yacht Club

 

HRYC

 Halifax River Yacht Club

Website: WebMaster

HSC

 Harbour Sailing Club

 

NFCC

 North Florida Cruising Club

Chief Rater Address for Rating Applications

RCoJ

 Rudder Club of Jacksonville

4446  Hendricks Ave, # 227

SAS

 St. Augustine Sailing

Jacksonville  FL  32207

SASS

St. Augustine Sailing Sisters

 

SAYC

 St. Augustine Yacht Club

For description of duties of Officers, Handicapping Committee Members, et al, refer to the FCSA By-Laws.

SYC

 Smyrna Yacht Club

 

2024 Officers: (elected at each Annual Meeting)

Handicapping Committee:

 

Chairman -

TBA  

AISC -

Wilby Whitt

 

Vice Chairman -

Tom Davis   RCoJ

EFYC -

Keith Keller

 

Treasurer -

Allen Jones   EFY&CC

FYC -

Bill Weinbecker

 

Secretary -

Adam Norwood   NFCC

HRYC -

TBA

 

Chief Rater -

Adam Norwood   NFCC

HSC -

TBA

 

Club Representatives:

 

NFCC -

Adam Norwood

 

AISC -

Norman Wentworth

RCoJ -

Tom Davis

 

EFYC -

Keith Keller

SAS -

TBA

 

FYC -

Dustin Domer

SASS -

TBA

 

HRYC -

Todd Stebleton?

SAYC -

TBA

 

HSC -

Jack Feeney

SYC -

TBA

 

NFCC -

Paul Hellings

Youth Sailing Contacts:

 

 

RCoJ -

Tom Davis

EFYC -

TBA

 

SAS -

Rose Ann Points

FYC -

TBA

 

SASS -

Melissa Wissel

HRYC -

TBA

 

SAYC -

Tim Tucker

HSC -

Brooklyn Neu

 

SYC -

David Smith

NFCC -

TBA

 

Sub-Committees:

 

RCoJ -

Stephanie Dudley

 

Chair -

SARW  Dan Floryan

SAS -

TBA

 

Chair -

WSN   Susan Grich

SASS -

TBA

 

Chair -

SASS   TBA

SAYC -

Marissa Burrier

 

Chair -

Youth Sailing   TBA

SYC -

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See your club handicapper to get a PHRF rating.  Non-certificate holders may apply for Associate Membership.

 

New rating certificate - $35.  Annual renewals are $30 due by March 01 ($35 thereafter).

 

Club handicappers will help a skipper complete the rating questionnaire for sending it to the Chief Handicapper for review.  Once approved by the Handicapping Committee, a rating certificate will be published online.  Skippers should confirm that their rating certificate is available for review by each Race Committee.  Keep a copy on board or at least have access to the internet for proof using the online  current list of rated boats.

 

Rating Appeals:  Skipper must write a letter to the Chief Rater explaining the reason for a rating appeal (mail letter to the address above).  Chief Rater will meet with club handicappers to discuss and vote on the appeal.  This is covered in the FCSA  PHRF Rules.

 

Series Trophies:

 

FCSA offers annual series trophies for St. Johns River Series, Offshore Series, and Women’s Racing Series.  When a rated boat is entered in a club race, noted as a FCSA series race on the schedule as designated by text colors, the boat is competing for a club trophy for that race and accumulates points toward the yearly trophies for the series.  Trophies are awarded in Performance and Cruising classes (and Sport and Multihull classes in the future if and when sufficiently populated).  Annual trophies for Performance and Cruiser will be calculated as combined totals for each boat regardless of whether a boat races a particular race with a Spinnaker or Non-Spinnaker rating.  There are no throw-outs in the Annual Trophy totals for each boat.  The more races in the series that you participate in, the more potential total points that you will accrue.

 

 

SCORING RULES FOR FCSA ANNUAL TROPHIES

There are four race series that are included in the FCSA Schedule.  These are:

 

St. Johns River Series

   Nine (9) races are scheduled at St. Johns River area clubs throughout the year.

   To be eligible for a FCSA St. Johns River Series Annual Trophy you must register and be scored in at least four (4) events during the year.

   Two FCSA Annual Trophies will be awarded based on the highest total of accumulated points: 

First Place Overall Performance Class

First Place Overall Cruiser Class

 

Offshore Series

   There are twenty three (23) events that each constitutes a day of offshore racing on the FCSA Schedule.  A “day of offshore racing” means the overall score for that day in the event there are multiple races on a given day.  For example, Day 1 of St. Augustine Race Week, multiple races will be scored as the combined score of races sailed that day.  A three-day event such as St. Augustine Race Week will count as three daily scores.  A two-day event such as the Lipton Cup will count as two daily scores.  A single race with sprint race included within the same event such as the Gulfstreamer or Mac Smith Starlight Regatta will be scored based on the overall race only.

   To be eligible for a FCSA Annual Trophy you must register and be scored in at least four (4) Offshore Series events during the year.

   Six FCSA Annual Trophies will be awarded based on the highest total of accumulated points:

First Place Overall Performance Class                  First Place Overall Cruiser Class

Second Place Overall Performance Class               Second Place Overall Cruiser Class

Third Place Overall Performance Class                 Third Place Overall Cruiser Class

 

 

Women’s Series – St. Augustine (SASS)

   Three (3) races are scheduled at St. Augustine area clubs throughout the year.

   Series races will be conducted in accordance with rules and guidelines established by the St. Augustine Sailing Sisters (SASS).

   Two FCSA Annual Trophies will be awarded based on the highest total of accumulated points and in accordance with SASS scoring rules: 

First Place Overall All Female Class               First Place Overall Mixed Crew Class

 

Women’s Series – St. Johns River (WSN)

   Four (4) races are scheduled at St. Johns River area clubs throughout the year.

   Series races will be conducted in accordance with rules and guidelines established by the Women’s Sailing Network (WSN).

   Two FCSA Annual Trophies will be awarded based on the highest total of accumulated points and in accordance with WSN scoring rules:

First Place Overall All Female Class               First Place Overall Mixed Crew Class

Please note:

1.  Please refer to the following tables showing which races will be scored for which trophy.

2.  All of the designated races count toward the FCSA annual awards regardless of venue.  For example, the scoring system promotes a boat racing in Daytona on a given weekend to score points by racing in a local event the same day that a boat in Jacksonville or a boat in St. Augustine races at a local event.

3.  Overall trophies will not be subdivided into Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker categories.

4.  The Scoring Matrix Description contains the scoring matrix adopted by FCSA in 2020 and how it is used to assign scores based on the individual race results.

 

RACES SELECTED FOR SCORING

(Races are color coded by category on the FCSA Schedule)

ST. JOHNS RIVER SERIES

OFFSHORE SERIES

River City Regatta - Rudder Club 

SARW Day 1 Offshore Series - FCSA  

Spring River Race - NFCC   

SARW Day 2 Offshore Series - FCSA  

St Johns Regatta - FYC     

SARW Day 3 Offshore Series - FCSA  

Dupont Cup Regatta – EFY&CC     

Lipton Cup Day 1 - SYC     

Labor Day Race - Rudder Club

Lipton Cup Day 2 - SYC     

Crab Trap Race - FYC

St. Augustine Race - NFCC

Fall River Race - NFCC

Commodore’s Cup Race Day (May) – HRYC

Kings Day Regatta - EFY&CC

Monkey's Uncle  Race - SAYC

Gator Bowl Regatta - Rudder Club

Compass Rose Challenge - SAYC   

 

Commodore’s Cup (June) – HRYC   

WOMEN'S SERIES – St. Augustine SASS

Father’s Day Race – SAYC  

SASS Event #1 Spring Forward Race   

Liberty Race – SAYC  

SASS Event #2 Wendy Thomson Mem’l 

Old Timers Race – HRYC     

SASS Event #3 Bikini Race 

Race of the Century – SAYC

 

Mac Smith Starlight Regatta – HRYC

WOMEN'S SERIES – St. Johns River WSN

Herb Elphick Race - NFCC  

Wave Race - FYC      

John Meehan Race - SAYC  

Jessie Ball Race - EFY&CC  

Tommy Hall Race - NFCC   

Hands on the Helm Race - NFCC  

Commodore’s Cup (September) – HRYC   

Women on Water Race – Rudder Club

Commodore’s Cup (October) – HRYC

 

SCORING MATRIX DESCRIPTION

The Scoring Matrix is a table that assigns points to the results of each boat in a designated race for FCSA Annual Trophies.  The scoring matrix is a “high point” matrix.  The higher your position in a given fleet of boats gives you a higher score.  The larger the fleet the higher the potential score will be.  Even if you retire from a race or become disqualified you will still earn points. 

 

The Scoring Matrix is used as follows:

1.       Using the Scoring Matrix, the place in class is read vertically within the column under number of boats in each class.  For example, if you score Second Place in a class of seven boats you will be given 935 points for that race.

2.       750 points are awarded to the last place boat that finished in each class.  This includes DNF and RAF.

3.       Second lowest score in each class is awarded to boats that registered and were scored RET, DSQ, DNS, and OCS as defined by RRS A10.  For example, if you were registered in a class of seven boats and you are scored DSQ you will receive 713 points.

4.       Lowest number in class is scored for boats in the Series that are DNC in the race.  For example, if you were registered in a class of seven boats and you are scored DNC you will receive 676 points.

5.       In the event you register for a class at a series race that has no participants you will accrue 750 points towards the class trophy for which you registered regardless of what other class a club may assign you provided you finish without disqualification.  You will receive 492 points if you register as the only boat in a class and are scored RET, DSQ, DNS, or OCS as defined by RRS A10.  You will receive 234 points as the only boat in a class if you register and are scored DNC.

6.       The Results Worksheet is provided for both Performance and Cruiser divisions.  Boats in each division may be scored based on their registration as either Spinnaker or Non-Spinnaker.  The Results Worksheet has columns for Spinnaker/Non-Spinnaker and whether a boat has a valid PHRF rating.  Race Committees may use the Results Worksheet to calculate results for the Club’s race event as well as calculation of position and points toward the FCSA Annual Trophies.  It is intended that the Race Committee will perform the scoring and that the Club Handicapper will check the results prior to submitting results to the FCSA Website Manager.